Data protection

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Serverlogfiles

When you visit our website, your IP address and the beginning and end of the session are recorded for the duration of this session. This is due to technical reasons and therefore represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit f GDPR. Unless otherwise regulated in the following, this data will not be processed by us.

The following data is recorded and stored until it is automatically deleted:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the data accessed
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Message as to whether the retrieval was successful
  • Identification data of the browser and operating system used
  • Website from which access is made

This data is processed for the purpose of enabling the use of the website (connection establishment), system security, technical administration of the network infrastructure and optimization of the Internet offer.

Your data will only be stored for a period of one year.

Personal data will not be processed beyond the aforementioned cases, unless you expressly consent to further processing. Pseudonymous usage profiles can be created in accordance with the comments on web analysis (see below).

Contact us

If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for six months in order to process the request and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. They do no harm.
We use cookies to make our offer user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.
If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.
Deactivating cookies may restrict the functionality of our website.

Essential Cookies

We use cookies on our website, which are necessary for the operation of the website, its functions and tools. This includes technologies that allow you to access the website. These are necessary to check the functionality of the website, to prevent fraud and to improve security. These cookies are important so that you can use the website's services. Without these cookies, the services would not function properly. However, these cookies are only stored for as long as is absolutely necessary for this service, i.e. Usually until the end of the Internet session and until you close your browser completely (session cookies).

We use the following essential cookies:

Name Function Availability
cookie-agreed Saves the settings in the cookie banner including the options selected. 100 days
cookie-agreed-categories Saves the settings in the cookie banner including the options selected. 100 days
cookie-agreed-version Saves the settings in the cookie banner including the options selected. 100 days

Functional Cookies

Functional cookies are used to analyze the use of the website and thereby measure and improve performance.

Statistic Cookies

These are used to anonymously measure and analyze the use of the website. We try to optimize our offer.

We use the following statistic cookies

Name Function Availability
_gat_gtag Is used to throttle the query rate. 1 minute
_gid Google registers a unique ID which is used to generate statistical data on the website usage by the user. 1 day
_ga Google registers a unique ID which is used to generate statistical data on the website usage by the user. 2 years


Webanalysis

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. Cookies are used for this, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by your users. The information generated in this way is transferred to the provider's server and stored there.
You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored.
We have concluded a corresponding contract for order data processing with the provider.

Your IP address is recorded, but pseudonymized immediately (e.g. by deleting the last 8 bits). This means that only a rough localization is possible.
The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.

Current information on Google's data protection and the cookies used can be found at this link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245
Hier finden sie Googles Datenschutzerklärung: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Open Street Maps

OpenStreetMap (OSM) is a free project that collects, structures and stores freely usable geodata in a database for use by everyone (Open Data). This data is available under a free license, the Open Database License. The core of the project is therefore an openly accessible database of all the geographic information contributed.

Both free and commercial maps can be created from this data. The maps shown on the project website, created purely from our own data, are examples of this. The data can also be used free of charge in print products, on websites or for applications such as navigation software, without being restricted by restrictive licenses. According to the license, the naming of OpenStreetMap as the data source and the submission of the change to the data set under the same license is required. Source: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/OpenStreetMap

We use OpenStreetMaps to show the location of our company on the city map to enable you to find your way around.

The map service is operated by the OpenStreetMap Foundation, St. John's Innovation Center, Cowley Road, Cambridge, CB4 0WS, United Kingdom (OSMF for short). Your browser or internet application connects to servers operated by the OSMF in the UK and other countries. We have no control over such connections and the processing of your data by the OSMF. For more information on how the OSMF processes user data, see the OSMF Privacy Policy: https://wiki.osmfoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_Policy

Font Awesome

We use icons on our website that are displayed as web fonts. Font Awesome is operated by Fonticons (307 S. Main St., Suite 202, Bentonville, AR 72712, USA). When you visit our website, the Font Awesome web font (especially icons) is loaded via a content delivery network (CDN).

  • Font Awesome collects data, among other things, when you use Font Awesome's content delivery networks or visit websites that do so
  • Font Awesome does not buy or receive data about you from data brokers.

Font Awesome collects data about the usage of its content delivery networks.

Content delivery networks are global networks of computer servers that ensure that any online user can quickly download the files they want from servers nearby. Font Awesome uses content delivery networks to deliver files for its free and pro icons. Many websites that use Font Awesome icons have visitors downloading the icons from Font Awesome's content delivery networks.

When you visit a website that uses a Font Awesome content delivery network to load icons, Font Awesome collects information about which icon files you download and when.

Font Awesome uses data about how you use Font Awesome content delivery networks to:

  • Optimize content delivery networks so website visitors can download files quickly
  • diagnose and debug technical errors
  • to protect the content delivery networks from misuse and technical attacks
  • Calculate fees for Font Awesome Pro customers
  • Compile statistics on symbol popularity
  • Generate statistics on the types of software and computers visitors use

Font Awesome typically only retains data about how you use content delivery networks in an identifiable form for a few weeks. Under certain circumstances, e.g. For example, in the case of extended investigations into technical attacks, Font Awesome can keep the log data longer for analysis. Font Awesome stores aggregated statistics on the use of content delivery networks for an indefinite period of time. However, these statistics do not contain any data that can be personally identified for you.

Where does Font Awesome store information about me?

Font Awesome stores account details, website usage data and content delivery network usage data on servers in the United States of America.

Content delivery network servers are located around the world and store data about their use wherever they are.

Does Font Awesome comply with the EU General Data Protection Regulation?

Font Awesome respects data protection rights according to Regulation (EU) 2016/679, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union. Information that GDPR requires from Font Awesome can be found here: https://fontawesome.com/privacy
Does Font Awesome share information about me with others?
Font Awesome does not sell or share any information about you with any other company or service. However, Font Awesome uses the services of other companies to provide fontawesome.com and content delivery networks as well as to distribute and develop symbols and software. The companies behind these services may collect data about you for their own purposes. Some of these services can be used to collect information about your online activities on various websites. All of these services are based in the United States.

You can find more about this in the Font Awesome data protection declaration: https://fontawesome.com/privacy

Signature Pad

Signature Pad is a JavaScript library for drawing signatures or signatures. It is based on HTML5 canvas and uses Bézier curve interpolation with variable width. It works in all modern desktop and mobile browsers and does not depend on external libraries.

Personal Data

  • jsDelivr has no user accounts and does not store any personal data
  • The only information we have is the raw logs we download from CDNs, including IP addresses.
  • We do not save the IPs after processing, only the hits per file

Tracking- and Cookie-Data

  • jsDelivr does not use cookies or similar tracking technologies to track your activities on this service.

For more information, please follow this link: https://www.jsdelivr.com/terms/privacy-policy-jsdelivr-net

Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection with regard to your data stored by us. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to us at datenschutz@webshapers.cc.

As a user, you also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority: Austrian data protection authority
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

Your rights as concerned person

Right to secrecy (§ 1 Abs. 1 DSG)

Everyone has the right to confidentiality of their personal data, provided that there is a legitimate interest in it. This means that your data must be treated confidentially and not made accessible to others.

The basic right to data protection in § 1 Abs. 1  of the GDPR also exists when the GDPR applies.

Right of information (Art. 13 und 14 GDPR)

Information to the data protection authority in accordance with Art. 13 und 14 DSGVO
https://www.dsb.gv.at/ueber-die-website/datenschutz.html

Right of access (Art. 15 GDPR)

Everyone has the right to know whether a person responsible (authority, company, etc.) is processing personal data. In order to exercise this right, the person concerned must submit a request to the person responsible. The data protection authority offers a non-binding form for this purpose.

The person responsible must provide the information in a common electronic format, unless otherwise stated in the request for information

The right of access does not exist if: 

  • gegenüber einem hoheitlich tätigen Verantwortlichen, wenn durch die Erteilung dieser Auskunft die Erfüllung einer dem Verantwortlichen gesetzlich übertragenen Aufgabe gefährdet wird, oder
  • wenn durch die Erteilung dieser Auskunft ein Geschäfts- oder Betriebsgeheimnis des Verantwortlichen bzw. Dritter gefährdet würde.

Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)

The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement. (Art. 18 Abs. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) (Art. 17 GDPR)

  1. The data subject shall have the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning him or her without undue delay and the controller shall have the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:
    1. the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
    2. the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6, or point (a) of Article 9, and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
    3. the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21 and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21;
    4. the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
    5. the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject;
    6. the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8.

There are restrictions on the right to erasure, e.g. if the data is used to defend legal claims (Art. 17 Paragraph 3 GDPR).

If you consider the processing to be unlawful but reject the deletion, you can request a restriction of the processing in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR (Art. 18 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation introduces a new right to restriction of processing in Article 18. It is used to restrict the use of data without deleting it. The restriction of processing can be requested in parallel to the right to rectification and the right to object.

If you consider the processing to be unlawful but reject the deletion, you can request a restriction of the processing (Art. 18 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR).

In order to exercise this right, the person concerned must submit a request to the person responsible. The data protection authority offers several non-binding forms for this purpose. The forms for the right to rectification and to object already contain an option for this. Furthermore, there is a form only for the right to restrict processing.

Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

The right to data portability is also new. It grants the right to receive data in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to give this data to another person responsible for processing. The right to data portability differs from the right to information in that the emphasis is on portability.

This right only exists if the processing is based on consent or a contract and the processing is carried out using automated procedures. It can therefore not be asserted against an authority.

Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)

The person concerned has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to him, which is based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Letter e or f GDPR, for reasons that arise from his particular situation. Letters e or f relate to processing for a task that is in the public interest or is carried out in the exercise of official authority or processing to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible or a third party.

There is also a special right to object to the use of data for direct mail.

Automated individual decision-making, including profiling (Art. 22 GDPR)

The data subject has the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - which has legal effects on him or her in a similar manner, except in certain cases (before the conclusion of a contract, on a legal basis as well as with consent).

Other rights

According to Art. 77 GDPR, the person concerned has the right to complain to the data protection authority if they are of the opinion that the processing of their personal data violates the General Data Protection Regulation. It is therefore also possible to lodge a complaint about violations of other provisions of the GDPR.

Erreichbarkeit

You can reach us under the following contact details

Responsible person
Markus Rössler
webshapers GmbH
Wiener Straße 25
3430 Tulln an der Donau
datenschutz@webshapers.cc

You can find our full contact information in the imprint.

Imprint | webshapers.cc